Transform your workplace into a Hybrid Office in just 4 Steps

Transform your workplace into a Hybrid Office in just 4 Steps

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is to establish Paperspace’s commitment to treat information received from our users with care and confidentiality. We affirm that all information is gathered, stored and data handled fairly, transparently and without hindering any individual’s rights. It is in compliance with Singapore’s PDPA (2021), Thailand’s PDPA (2022) and Philippines’ Data Privacy Act of 2012 (Republic Act No. 10173).

This policy applies to all users of the website who provide any personally identifiable information to the company. As part of our operations, Paperspace requires information for our business processes. This information includes any offline or online data that makes a person identifiable such as names, addresses, usernames and passwords, digital footprints, photographs, etc. We are transparent in the way we collect this information along with the knowledge of interested parties.

OUR DATA WILL BE:

  • Kept up-to-date
  • Collected transparently and for lawful purposes only
  • Processed by Paperspace within our legal and moral boundaries
  • Protected against any unauthorized or illegal access by internal or external parties

OUR DATA WILL NOT BE:

  • Communicated informally/formally unless required lawfully
  • Stored for longer than a specified amount of time
  • Transferred to organizations, states or countries that do not have an acceptable governing privacy law or standards equivalent to the PDPA
  • Distributed to any party other than the ones agreed upon by the data’s owner (exempting legitimate requests from law enforcement authorities).

In addition to ways of handling the data, Paperspace strives to take sufficient steps to protect our users’ data – save for any force majeure events beyond the reasonable control of our company.

USE OF DATA

We use the data collected for the following purposes:

  • To better understand our website traffic demographics and activities, with the purpose of improving the user experience;
  • To respond to users request for which it was provided to us in the context of collection;
  • To maintain professional contact and send you information on Paperspace services and marketing material;
  • For recruitment purposes;
  • All other purposes related to our business.

LOG DATA

This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse the data.

COMMUNICATIONS

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information.

COOKIES

Cookies are files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Like many sites, we use cookies to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our website.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

CORRECTION AND WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

You may request for display, correction, deletion, withdrawal (in full or in part) and/or termination of use of personal data and we will promptly respond to such requests upon confirming your identity, unless mandated under applicable laws.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We will cease retention of personal data once the purpose of collection of such personal data is served and such retention is no longer required for legal or business purposes.

CONTACT US

If you have questions concerning this policy, please contact us here or by writing to

[email protected] / [email protected] / [email protected]

By continuing to use our website, you agree to Paperspace Asia’s privacy policy.